Thursday, November 4, 2010

FYI....

Just wanted to let everyone know that AE and I are taking a break until after the holidays. With the craziness of the holidays coming up...not to mention "arts and craftin"g my arse off for my Etsy Shoppe...I know I just don't have a lot of extra time for other projects. I am guessing AE is feeling about the same...so we will be back in January and ready to tackle our next project!

much love!

Tuesday, October 5, 2010

the new artist for OCTOBER!!!!!

well i spun the wheel of chance and it landed on Ryan Myer........








FINALLY!!! sorry for the delay!!!!!

so....LONG story short....had something ready to post......was finishing it up...spilled coffee on it....completely ruined.....although it was on the lines of what i have here.....it was sooo much better.......such is life......but anyway....here is my entry for this month's challenge!!!

-aer3



Wednesday, September 29, 2010

uh-oh!

tick tock tick tock...I am sooo behind this month!

Sunday, August 29, 2010

and the next artist for september will be........





brandt peters!!!!!

she's here...........




here is the art for this challenge!!! :)


almost done.........


well......i spent the majority of my day gathering supplies and getting my thoughts wrapped around the idea and concept of what i was going to do for this month's artist challenge....i had been thinking about it for a week or so but KNEW i HAD to nail it down today and get to work considering that the end of the month is just DAYS away!!!!!.........so here is a tease of what is to come......gotta let some paint and glue dry........and then some finishing touches and we will be RET to GO!!!!!..........so until then..........

aer3

Sunday, August 22, 2010

Meet Priscilla!

here is my carrie chau inspired piece. I used  alot of elements from her work....and tried to keep within her color palette...I think I did this while still keeping with my own style. :)

Thursday, August 19, 2010

Some things never change....

AE and I spent a few days together a couple of weeks ago....we were just as silly together as we always were......

Saturday, July 31, 2010

and the next artist is...........

....carrie chau........maybe this one will work out better for us this coming month!!!!!!





Meet Amelia!

Well.......

I am with AE on this one...didn't manage to get much time to work on this piece. I wasn't as excited about this artist as some of the others....lack of color and such precise lines...but I managed to create my own piece that still carries on the feel of the inspiration artist. Anxious to hear everyone's thoughts....

well....to be quite honest........


.........i was just not into this artist/studio as much as i have been some of the others.....quite a struggle......but i was able to get something that i am happy with as the outcome....it is not as elaborate as i would have liked but it does have the feel of the inspiration artist for this month.....i really need to stop waiting till the last minute to work on these....but i think this one was just one of those challenges..........hope you enjoy!!!!!

aer3

Monday, June 28, 2010

and the next artist is.........

.........a group called phunk studio......yep the random number chooser pulled "106".......this one should be interesting.... LOL







Sunday, June 27, 2010

well here she is.......


well now this one has been an interesting one.......i was REALLY not sure how this one was going to go.......i did base this on a sketch that i found online of his.......but did dress it up a bit....i sat for hours the other day trying to figure out how to approach this one.......my biggest challenge this go around was keeping it soft in color etc.....and then i will be honest....i don't draw boobs all that much....and lord knows...this guy was ALLLLLL about the boobs!!!! LOL......i did stray away from my cut paper method this time....i just didn't feel it was fitting for this challenge..........so hope that ya like it!!!! :)


aer3

Saturday, June 26, 2010

Well here she is.....The Blushing Vampire!

I tried to keep within the same color palette as Kukula but I had a very hard time! I figured I achieved what I wanted for the inspiration of the piece so in the end I let go and let my own vision lead me the rest of the way.

Sunday, June 20, 2010

tick tock.....tick tock....

well we have a week and half left on our latest challenge......and ONCE AGAIN...time has gotten the better of me........that and a rough month in general.....but i am going to gather myself and get it together!!! LOL.........not sure what in the world I am going to do.......


-aer3

Thursday, May 27, 2010

the NEXT challenge....





......is an artist named Kukula.........the random umber generator chose "55" which is the LAST page of this artist's in our book....BARELY squeaked in there!!! LOL......this will be an interesting one as i think it has elements of mine and weezie's work....but it is softer than either of us work............so........the gauntlet has been thrown down by our book and the random number generator!!!!!!

aer3

Oh AE.......

You need to work some numbers! LOL! Let me know what's next.....:)

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

weezie after josh taylor



here is my submission to the art blog this month.......i chose WEEZIE!!!!!!.........i will be VERY honest....i worked on this tonight as there was NO WAY IN HELL i was going to be late and i knew that i wouldn't have any other night to work on this.......so i sat down and started looking for inspiration...and then i found it...i had always liked the image of weezie....AKA elise......and VOILA......here is the result of this evening's creative explosion!!!!!!.....

aer3

Piper!

Sooooo...I am actually early this go round so I decided to go ahead and post! This was an extremely fun artist to work from and I am really happy with the result. First, I mounted bristol board on masonite...then created Piper's illustration. Second, Patrick gave me an old French paperback he let me rip to shreads (I felt naughty!) to use for the background. Once I did that I did an acrylic wash with black, brown an copper. Now that I have scanned her in I am going to add a protective coating and she is all done!

Saturday, May 15, 2010

half way through......

well here we are half way through the month and i haven't even STARTED my piece for this month's challenge.....OMG!!!! this time last month i was finished and anxious to post the piece!!! so i have some work to do here!!!! LOL...........i may try and do something tomorrow....or later on today......i am really excited about this month's artist......i have seen his work before and was happy to see him in our book. (the garden of eye candy) like i mentioned before...he seems to be a perfect blend of what weezie (elise) and i do best......so i can't wait to see what we come up with....our own twists on his work...........i also can't tell you how happy i am to be working on this project with weezie...........such a talented person.......and a good heart as well!!! :)

take care

ae

Sunday, May 2, 2010

our new artist........

well the random number generator gave us our next artist.......josh taylor......i think this artist is PERFECT for both weezie and i to work on.......i think there are elements of weezie's art as well as what i would do too.......so funny that this is the guy who was chosen for us........sooooooo a month from now.....keep your eyes peeled for our next art installment......

Saturday, May 1, 2010

and mine....almost missed my deadline...phew!


For my inspiration piece I decided to create a doll...she was so playful and bright...and very different from what I usually do. She was a ton of fun to make!

Friday, April 30, 2010

here she is............



well ladies and gentlemen....here she is....my first piece for our art blog here........this was created with scrapbook papers and sharpie 12"x12"

the how did you get there video....

hello everyone......well i have this video now for you all to see how i ended up at the finished product that you see above....i really enjoyed actually filming the process for you all......as MANY of you know I can TALK for hours!! LOL....so this was FUN!!!!...i hope that you enjoy it.......

video

Thursday, April 15, 2010

Getting in gear....

So I have fabulous ideas in my head.....I WILL get them out of my head and on to the paper by May 1st.
I often get really overwhelmed with so many ideas that I can't focus on one. I am hoping that by prioritizing better and finding a better balance with the other things going on my life that I will be able to do this. This is one of the reasons why I wanted to do this blog...not to mention that AE's artistic energy is overflowing with inspiration for me! :)

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

the choice...

here's a short video of the artist that elise and i will be getting our inspiration from this month....her name is melanie florian...........so.....keep your eyes open for what we create.....our deadline is may 1...i know... i know....so long away...but be patient!! :)......

until next time my peeps....

aer3

video

how this all started......


on a rainy, cool friday, we strolled into the strand bookstore in new york city not knowing what was awaiting us. besides the fact that there are 18 miles of books in this store, inspiration is all over the place on the second floor....the art books!!!!! we climbed the stairs and started perusing the shelves and tables filled with all sorts of eye candy....little did we know that a book...the garden of eye candy would catch both us off guard.....elise started looking at it first and i also became enamored with the book full of illustrations.......we BOTH decided that we HAD to have this book.......we then...still standing in the bookstore came up with the idea of doing a dual blog and creating art...inspired by or from the book in our own style or of that of the artist...we even thought that we could do a show of the works once we were done....we are both VERY excited about the idea........so we had a plan....now all we had to do was execute it and get to work...and that is now where we are today......we are not limiting ourselves to the medium we work in....the approach etc ....it is all our call....the only thing we have to live up to is the deadline that we set......our goal is not only to show the finished work.....but to show the inspiration piece or pieces by the artist, the process, and then maybe even chat a bit about what we had in mind while working on the project.....so not only will you get to see the finished work but you will also "get in our heads" a bit....scary i know!!!!!........so get ready world....we are now entering the garden of eye candy....in 3.....2.....1.......

Friday, March 19, 2010




The cover for "The Garden of Eye Candy" our inspiration......more to come later!!!